Strepka v. People
[…] Strepka, ¶ 15. While it is unlikely, indeed, that either Strepka or the prosecution would have appealed the trial court's dismissal order, what matters for purposes of analyzing the jurisdictional question here is that both parties retained the right to appeal for forty-nine days after the charges had been dismissed. See § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. (2020) ("The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law."); C.A.R. 4(b) (providing that either party may appeal in a criminal case within forty-nine days of the entry of the judgment).