Streit v. Farmers Grp., Inc.
[…] Similarly, in the policies attached to the complaint in this case, the "premium" is set forth on the declarations page of the policy while the policy itself contains provisions entitled "Return of premium."

Indeed, pursuant to section 383, subdivision (a), failure to comply with subdivision (f) of section 381 is a misdemeanor. Meanwhile, pursuant to AB 2404, the added disclosure requirements for calculations of "return of premium" other than on a pro rata basis (described as fees or penalties to be applied) now required under subdivision (c) of section 481 are "prospective and shall apply only to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2012." According to the legislative history, time would be needed for insurance companies to prepare to make the required disclosures in the manner specified so, as the trial court observed, to recognize a disclosure requirement for purposes of section 381 in this case would undermine the "prospective