Streit v. Farmers Grp., Inc.
[…] Moreover, the dramatically higher premium and rates charged in the event of a mid-term cancellation constitute significant and material facts Farmers had a duty to disclose because it had exclusive knowledge of the basis and rates but actively conceals and fails to explain the short rate terms. Insurance Code section 330 specifies that "[n]eglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment," and such acts violated Insurance Code section 332 which states: "Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining." Accordingly, Farmers is liable for its violations of Insurance Code sections 330, 332 and 381 under Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. as its conduct is unlawful, unfair and fraudulent.