Streit v. Farmers Grp., Inc.
[…] Since 1935 (long before the prospective amendments adding further disclosure requirements to this statute), section 481 has always specified that "[u]nless the insurance contract otherwise provides, a person insured is entitled to a return of his or her premium if the policy is canceled, rejected, surrendered, or rescinded as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] Where the insurance is made for a definite period of time and the insured surrenders his or her policy, to such proportion of the premium as corresponds with the unexpired time. . . ." (§ 481, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)

The amendments to section 481 (pursuant to AB 2404) are set forth in subdivisions (c), (e) and (f) as follows:
"(c)
"(1) Any insurance policy that includes a provision to refund premium other than on a pro rata basis, including the assessment of cancellation fees, shall disclose that fact in writing, including the actual or maximum fees or penalties to be applied, which may be stated in the form of percentages of the premium. The disclosure shall be provided prior to, or concurrent with, the application and prior to each renewal to which the policy provision applies. For purposes of this subdivision, an insurer offering workers' compensation insurance, as defined in Section 109, may provide the disclosure with the quote offering insurance to the consumer prior to the consumer accepting the quote in lieu of disclosure prior to or concurrent with the application. Disclosure shall not be required if the policy provision permits, but does not require, the insurer to refund premium other than on a pro rata basis, and the insurer refunds premium on a pro rata basis.
"(2) If an application is made by telephone, the disclosure shall be mailed to the applicant or insured within five business days.
"(3) The disclosure may be made electronically pursuant to Section 38.5 in lieu of being mailed.