STREETY v. THI
[…] Mantas v. Fifth Court of Appeals, 925 S.W.2d 656, 658 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam); Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461-62 (Tex. 1995).

In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, however, unilateral withdrawal of consent does not negate the enforceability of a mediated settlement agreement meeting the requirements of section 153.0071(d). In re L.M.M., 247 S.W.3d 809, 812 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Nor is a separate suit for enforcement of the agreement necessary. Id.; Brooks, 257 S.W.3d at 422 (interpreting identical language in family code section 6.602). That is because the procedures in section 153.0071 require a trial court to render a judgment based on the mediated settlement agreement if the statutory requirements are met. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e) ("If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law."); In re Calderon, 96 S.W.3d 711, 718 (Tex.