STREETY v. THI
[…] App.-Tyler 2003, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (explaining that rule 11, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 154.071, and general contract law "do not apply to the enforcement of a mediated settlement agreement in a SAPCR if the agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d)"). The express language of the family code "requires the court to enter judgment based on the mediation agreement." In re Circone, 122 S.W.3d 403, 406 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2003, no pet.).

Under section 153.0071(e-1), however, a trial court may properly decline to render a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds "(1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party's ability to make decisions; and (2) the agreement is not in the child's best interest." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e-1).

In this case, Streety and Thi, both represented by counsel, agreed to mediate the matters in dispute related to Streety's petition to modify the parent-child relationship.