Streeter v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Id. ¶ 34. On January 11, 2021, three months after his arrest, the McIntosh County State Court granted Plaintiff “a motion for nolle prosequi”on both the DUI and aggressive driving charges. Id. ¶ 35.

Plaintiff asserts that the state court granted his motion for nolle prosequi, but under the statute, the prosecutor makes this motion, with the consent of the defendant (Plaintiff was the defendant in the criminal prosecution) . Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 35; see also O.C.G.A. § 17-8-3 (“After an examination of the case in open court and before it has been submitted to a jury, the prosecuting attorney may enter a nolle prosequi with the consent of the court. After the case has been submitted to a jury, a nolle prosequi shall not be entered except by the consent of the defendant. The prosecuting attorney shall notify the defendant and the defendant's attorney of record within 30 days of the entry of a nolle prosequi either personally or in writing; such written notice shall be sent by regular mail to the defendant at the defendant's last known address and to the defendant's attorney of record.”).

Plaintiff asserts Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against Defendant Frazier, dkt. no. 31 ¶¶ 57-63 (Count III), and claims under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12131, et seq.