Street v. State
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Brent T. Adams, Judge.

This appeal has been submitted for decision without oral argument, NRAP 34(f)(3), and we conclude that the record is sufficient for our review and briefing is unwarranted. See Luckett v. Warden, 91 Nev. 681, 682, 541 P.2d 910, 911 (1975).
Appellant labeled his petition a "writ of habeas corpus in a motion for order to show cause." Because appellant challenged his conviction, we conclude that the district court properly construed appellant's petition as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas petition. See NRS 34.724(2)(b) (stating that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other commonlaw, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them").

Appellant filed his petition on April 4, 2013, more than five years after entry of the judgment of conviction on November 7, 2007. Appellant's petition was therefore untimely filed. See NRS 34.726(1).