Streater v. W. Haven Police Dept.
[…] The officers who arrived at Streater's aunt's home on April 4 were told by Hartley, who had apparently contacted the police to report “a family dispute, ” ECF No. 175-1 at 1, that Streater had spit in her face and then attacked Byron Sykes. Id. She also reported that after the altercation, Streater had “left the scene on foot, in an unknown direction.” Id. And while still at the home, Officer Beutel observed that Byron Sykes had “a large scratch on his face.” This information easily provided the officers with probable cause to arrest Streater for assault. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”). And Streater's own version of events, provided at the police station the next day to a police officer, did not eliminate probable cause.