Streater v. W. Haven Police Dept.
[…] His complaint also cites a federal and two state statutes - 18 U.S.C. Sec. 242, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46b-38b, and Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 53-39 -, none of which creates a private cause of action. The Second Circuit has made clear that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 242 creates no private cause of action. Robinson v. Overseas Mil. Sales Corp., 21 F.3d 502, 511 (upholding dismissal of claim under 18 U.S.C. § 242 because it is a “criminal statute[] that do[es] not provide [a] private cause[] of action.”). Section 46b-38b contains no language creating a private cause of action and some language that forecloses liability where, as I find in this case, an arrest is supported by probable cause. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46b-38b(e)(“No peace officer shall be held liable in any civil action regarding personal injury or injury to property brought by any party to a family violence incident for (1) an arrest based on probable cause ....”). Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 53-39 is a criminal statute imposing penalties for “malicious prosecution” and contains no language suggesting legislative intent to create a private cause of action.