STREAMLIGHT, INC. v. ADT TOOLS INC.
[…] See Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 10. Specifically, Mr. Akerberg asserts that Streamlight's "conclusory allegations" are insufficient to state a claim of patent infringement. See id. Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Mr. Akerberg, as the President of ATD, actively and knowingly controlled or participated in acts of patent infringement. Specifically, Mr. Akerberg is alleged to be a "moving forcing" behind the manufacture and sale of the ATD Flashlight in this District, in violation of Patent No. 6, 402, 304 and Design Patent Nos. 430, 312 and 452, 024. See Pl.'s Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 19, 20.

Section 271(b) states, "[W]hoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer." 35 U.S.C. § 271 (b).

Accepting as true all allegations in the Amended Complaint and all the inferences that can be drawn therefrom, the Court finds that Streamlight has barely met its burden to make out a claim for patent infringement. Accordingly, the Court denies Mr.