Streambend Props. II, LLC v. Ivy Tower Minneapolis LLC
[…] Indeed, "a voidable contract can be ratified or confirmed." Logan v. Panuska, 293 N.W.2d 359, 362 (Minn. 1980). But here, assuming, without deciding, that Streambend II and VIII ratified the purchase agreements through their amendments, the record clearly shows that Ivy Tower later cancelled the purchase agreements under Minn. Stat. § 559.217, subd. 4.

Minnesota Statute section 559.217, subdivision 4 (2018), provides:

(a) If an unfulfilled condition exists after the date specified for fulfillment in the terms of the purchase agreement for the conveyance of residential real property, which by the terms of the purchase agreement cancels the purchase agreement, either the purchaser or the seller may confirm the cancellation by serving upon the other party to the purchase agreement and any third party that is holding earnest money under the purchase agreement a notice:

(1) specifying the residential real property that is the subject of the purchase agreement, including the legal description;

(2) specifying the purchase agreement by date and the names of parties, and the unfulfilled condition; and

(3) stating that the purchase agreement has been cancelled.

. . . .

(c) The cancellation of the purchase agreement is complete, unless within 15 days after the service of the notice upon the other party to the purchase agreement, the party upon whom the notice was served secures from a court an order suspending the cancellation.
Subdivision 7(a) of section 559.217 provides that:
After a cancellation under . . . subdivision 4, the purchase agreement is void and of no further force or effect, and, except as provided in subdivision 2, any earnest money held under the purchase agreement must be distributed to, and become the sole property of, the party completing the cancellation of the purchase agreement.
Minn. Stat. § 559.217, subd. 7(a) (2018).

Our supreme court has long recognized the finality of statutory cancellation. See Olson v. N. Pac. Ry.