Streambend Props. II, LLC v. Ivy Tower Minneapolis LLC
[…] Frauenshuh, Inc., 885 N.W.2d 478, 486-87 (Minn. App. 2016), review denied (Minn. Nov. 23, 2016). In dismissing appellants' MCIOA claims against Commonwealth, the district court determined that Commonwealth had "no duty to [appellants] under the MCIOA" because Commonwealth "is not an affiliate of the declarant" and there "was no contract between Commonwealth and [appellants]."

Appellants argue that the district court's determination is erroneous because, as a title agent, Commonwealth owed a duty to appellants under Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-109. But that statute provides:

All earnest money paid or deposits made in connection with the purchase or reservation of units from or with a declarant shall be deposited in an escrow account controlled jointly by the declarant and the purchaser, or controlled by a licensed title insurer or agent thereof, . . . [and] held in the escrow account until . . . delivered for payment of construction costs pursuant to a written agreement between the declarant and the purchaser.
Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-109 (2018). As Commonwealth points out, the only duty of the title agent under that statute "is to comply with the terms of a written agreement."