Straw v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Edward A. Hartnett, Questioning Certiorari: Some Reflections Seventy-Five Years After the Judges' Bill, 100 COLUM. L. REV. 1643, 1646 (2000). Indeed, the Act achieved its intended effect: "Between the 1926 and 1928 Terms the number of plenary decisions fell by more than one-third, and it has never returned to the levels seen prior to the Act." Margaret Meriwether & Cordraya1 Richard Cordray, The Philosophy of Certiorari: Jurisprudential Considerations in Supreme court Case Selection, 82 WASH. U. L. Q. 389, 393 (Summer 2004).

Today, the Court's certiorari process is enshrined in 28 U.S.C. § 1254. In particular, § 1254(1) provides: "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree." (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff's due process attack on the certiorari system is without merit. As one commentator has noted, "due process does not require any level of appellate review much less a right to Supreme Court review."