Straw v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] In addition, I shall deny ECF 33, ECF 36, ECF 37, and ECF 38 as improper surreplies. And, I shall construe the Government Motion (ECF 24) as one for summary judgment, and I shall grant it. Conversely, I shall deny the Straw S.J. Motion (ECF 20).

I. Background

A. The Repatriation Loan Program

The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 2651 et seq., authorizes the Secretary of State "to make expenditures, from such amounts as may be specifically appropriated therefor, for unforeseen emergencies arising in the diplomatic and consular service." 22 U.S.C. § 2671(a)(1). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the Secretary may issue "loans . . . to destitute citizens of the United States who are outside the United States . . . to provide for the return to the United States of its citizens." Id. § 2671(b)(2)(B).

Administration of the repatriation loan program in governed by the State Department's Foreign Affairs Manual (the "FAM" or "Manual").