Straw v. Aquatic Adventures Management Group, Inc.
[…] Torres v. Offshore Professional Tour, 629 So. 2d 192, 193 (Fla. 3d DCA. 1993). Negligence per se requires (1) a violation of a specific statute which (2) is enacted to prevent a particular injury to (3) a particular class of persons. deJesus v. Seaboard C. L. R. Co., 281 So. 2d 198, 201 (Fla. 1973). In Torres, the defendant's failure to secure permits for a boat race in violation of Florida statute precluded the granting of summary judgment. Here, Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated Florida boating law and that these violations make the waiver invalid. (Doc. 25, p. 6).

Section § 327.54(e)(1) of Florida Statute requires that:

"A livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent a vessel to any person . . . unless the livery provides prerental or preride instruction that includes, but need not be limited to:
1. Operational characteristics of the vessel to be rented.
2. Safe vessel operation and vessel right-of-way.
3. The responsibility of the vessel operator for the safe and proper operation of the vessel.
4. Local characteristics of the waterway where the vessel will be operated."

A violation of chapter 327 constitutes negligence per se. See Torres, 629 So. 2d 192. Defendant contends that they complied with the statute by, among other things, having Plaintiff review and sign the "PWC Renter Orientation Checklist."