Strauss v. Educ. Innovations, Inc.
[…] Id., 537-38. If disputed by the corporation, the "connection" of the records to the shareholder's purpose may be determined by a court's in camera examination of the records. 4 A.B.A. Model Business Corporation Act Annotated (3d Ed. 2000-02 Sup.) § 16.02, pp. 6-14.

The requested records will be "directly connected" with the stated purpose where there is a correlation between the stated purpose and the documents requested. Pagett v. Westport Precision, Inc., supra, 82 Conn.App. 539.

General Statutes § 33-948(a) provides: "If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with the subsection (a) of section 33-946 to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior court . . . may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon the application of the shareholder." Section 33-948(d) further provides: "If the court orders inspection of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder."

However, "it is not clear what procedures are necessary to enforce stockholder rights under § 33-948." New Country Motor Cars, Inc. v. Coddington, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0595686 (April 4, 2000, Booth, J.) ( 27 Conn.