Strauss v. Educ. Innovations, Inc.
[…] Law

Section 33-946 allows a shareholder of a corporation to inspect and copy, during regular business hours, (1) the records of the corporation described in § 33-945(e), and (2) the records described in § 33-946(b), subject to the limitations contained in § 33-946(c). Section 33-946(b) provides a conditional right of inspection with respect to certain other enumerated records where a requesting shareholder meets the stated notice requirements, as well as the requirements of § 33-946(c). Section 33-946(c) provides: "A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (b) of [that] section only if (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose."

Section 33-946 does not define the terms "good faith," "proper purpose," "reasonable particularity" or "directly connected."

"Good faith" means honesty of purpose, lack of intent to defraud and honest intent to refrain from taking unfair advantage of another. CT Page 18130 Pagett v.