Strauss v. CRéDIT Lyonnais, S.A.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2335(b) provides that, for actions brought under § 2333(a),

The time of the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff, or of any concealment of the defendant's whereabouts, shall not be included in the 4-year period set forth in subsection (a).

Plaintiffs, in their brief, concede that this "concealment" provision is not applicable here.

I. Section 2335 Tolling

18 U.S.C. § 2335(b) provides for tolling of the four year statute of limitations for actions brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2333. Section 2335(b) reads:

The time of the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or a similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff, or of any concealment of the defendant's whereabouts, shall not be included in the 4-year period set forth in subsection (a).