Strauss v. Cole (In re Mamtek US, Inc.)
[…] Based on the plethora of cases establishing that the imposition of an equitable lien may be appropriate when fraudulently-acquired funds are invested in the homestead, the Court rejects the Coles' argument that the funds had to be used to acquire the homestead.

E. The innocent spouse exception does not apply.

The Coles contend that even if this Court determined that the homestead exemption was not available to Mr. Cole under the fraud exception, Mrs. Cole would still be entitled to the exemption as the "innocent spouse." The only authority they cite for their position is § 704.730(b) which provides, in part, that "...if both spouses are entitled to a homestead exemption, the exemption of proceeds of the homestead shall be apportioned between the spouses on the basis of their proportionate interests in the homestead." That provision does not apply under these facts.

California has long held that innocent spouses cannot profit from community property acquired by fraud. Q–Soft, Inc. v. Superior Court , 157 Cal.App.4th 441, 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 687, 693 (2007). UMB Bank cites two cases that prove the point.