Strauss v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Our conclusion that said sections 34310-34311 cannot be construed as permitting the withdrawal of protests after filing is further compelled by an examination of the actions of the Legislature in amending acts in closely related fields.

In 1949, the Legislature amended section 2930 of the Streets and Highways Code (relating to written protests to proposed municipal acquisitions and improvements) by inserting in the first sentence thereof "and protests are not withdrawn so as to reduce the same to less than a majority" and by specifically adding the following sentence to said section, "Any such protest may be withdrawn by the owner making the same, in writing, at any time prior to the conclusion of the protest hearing held pursuant to the law under which it is proposed to proceed or any adjournment thereof."