Straube v. Moran Foods, LLC
[…] (Doc. No. 14-3, depo. p. 49-50).

Plaintiff filed suit in state court, and the case was removed to this Court. In her second amended complaint, Plaintiff asserts a negligence claim against Defendant for its failure to correct the hazardous condition or to adequately warn her of its existence and danger. III. Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendant now moves for summary judgment, arguing that it cannot be held liable because it did not have actual or constructive knowledge of the puddle of milk before Plaintiff slipped in it. Defendant bases its argument on Florida Statute § 768.0755, which provides the following:

If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).

Thus, in order for Plaintiff to prevail on her negligence claim, she must prove that Defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the spilled milk and should have taken action to remedy it. As previously stated, there is no evidence before the Court that Defendant had any actual knowledge that there was milk on the floor prior to Plaintiff's fall. Thus, Plaintiff must show that Defendant had constructive knowledge of the milk on the floor, which can be shown in one of two ways: (1) by showing that the milk was on the floor for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, Defendant should have known of the spilled milk; or (2) by showing that spills occurred with regularity such that the spilled milk on the floor was foreseeable.

There is no evidence before the Court that spills on the floor occurred with such regularity that Plaintiff's fall was foreseeable.