Stratton v. Amer. Independent Ins.
[…] Stratton's Amended Complaint identifies the proposed class as "all of AIIC's Delaware insureds whose [] PIP coverage is subject to deductibles;" he also identifies a subclass of "AIIC's Delaware insureds who, at any time since December 1, 2005, have been entitled to have AIIC attempt recovery of deductibles paid, exhausted or satisfied under PIP coverages, where AIIC has failed or refused to attempt such recovery."

Am. Compl. ¶ 15. See also 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(f) ("An insured person may not plead and introduce into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor the amount of the deductible; however, insurers shall recover any deductible for their insureds or their household members pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.").

Id. ¶¶ 16-18.

Id. ¶¶ 38-42.

See Super. Ct. Civ.