Stratton v. Amer. Independent Ins.
[…] Specifically, AIIC argues that it may not initiate the subrogation action until after the underlying bodily injury claim has been resolved. At first glance, AIIC's argument makes perfect sense. The PIP carrier cannot ascertain what funds, if any, will be available to reimburse the PIP deductible until after the bodily injury claim has been resolved. But the statute itself does not prohibit the PIP carrier from initiating the subrogation action until after the resolution of the bodily injury claim. Indeed, to the contrary, § 2118(g)(5) states: "[n]othing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior to the settlement or resolution of the injured party's claim." This provision goes on to explain that if the liability carrier pays more on the subrogation claim than is statutorily available after the resolution of the bodily injury claim, then the PIP carrier must reimburse the liability carrier the excess payment.