Stratton v. Amer. Independent Ins.
[…] In keeping with PIP's no-fault status, insureds are precluded by statute from seeking to recover amounts paid to them in PIP benefits, or any amounts they have paid in deductibles, directly from any tortfeasor or the tortfeasor's insurers. The PIP insurer, however, is granted a statutory right of subrogation so that it might pursue (in the name of its insured) recovery of any PIP benefits it has paid from the tortfeasor's liability carrier.

21 Del. C. § 2118(a) ("No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:. . . . (2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for: 1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services. . . .").

Id.

21 Del. C. §§ 2118(a)(1)(f) (h).

The statute prescribes an arbitration format for the subrogation actions and limits the PIP insurer's recovery to "the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved." In addition to allowing PIP carriers to recover the PIP payments they have made to their insureds, the PIP statute also provides that the PIP "insurers shall recover any deductible for their insureds" by way of subrogation.