Strathmore Farms Ass'n v. Perrelli
[…] Thus, § 47-226(e)'s requirement that the sum of the common interests allocated to the unit owners must equal 100% outweighs § 47-236(d)'s requisite that an amendment to change the allocated interest must be passed unanimously. The language of § 47-226(e) compels the condominium association to amend its declaration, since the CIOA requires that the common interests allocated to the unit owners equals 100%.

Next, General Statutes § 47-207 also provides instructive language. Section 47-207 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he principles of . . . equity . . . supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter." "The governing motive of equity in the administration of its remedial system is to grant full relief and to adjust in the one suit the rights and duties of all the parties, which really grow out of or are connected with the subject matter of that suit . . . Equity regards as done what ought to