Strathmore Farms Ass'n v. Perrelli
[…] Thus, since two units were stricken from the declaration in the 1993 amendment, but the proportional share of expenses allocated to each of the 23 remaining units was not amended to reflect the subtraction of the two units, the total percentage interest ended up equaling 92.711% instead of 100%. This total is in violation of state law, set forth in General Statutes § 47-226(e), which states, in relevant part, that "the sum of the common expense liabilities and . . . the sum of the undivided interests in the common elements . . . must each equal . . . one hundred percent . . . The missing 7.289% from the common interest stated in the 1993 declaration amendment would have been made up had the developer been able to build the two missing units.