Strathmore Farms Ass'n v. Perrelli
[…] The reallocation of each unit owners' common interest percentage was one of the principal items addressed by the proposed amendments. On December 4, 2002, the unit owners, including the defendants, in person or via proxy, met to vote on the amendments. Of the 23 unit owners, 21 voted to approve the amendments, and two, the defendants, voted against the amendments. Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-236(d), however, based on the 21-2 vote, the amendment still failed. Section 47-236(d) states, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment may . . . change . . . the allocated interests of a unit, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners." On November 26, 2003, the plaintiff filed suit, requesting that this court grant a declaratory judgment which would validate the amendments of 2002, despite the fact of the amendment's not having been given unanimous consent.