Strathmore Farms Ass'n v. Perrelli
[…] The defendants have taken the position that it would be improper for the court to ignore the proscription of § 47-236(d)'s requirement of unanimous consent for a change in a unit owner's common interest allocation. The court has the opportunity to rely on other statutes, as well as principles of equity, relative to the plaintiff's request for a declaratory judgment. Two provisions are found in the CIOA: The first is found in the language of § 47-236(d) itself. As quoted above, the provision sets out that it is to be enforced "[e]xcept to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this chapter . . ." (Emphasis added.) § 47-236(d). Thus, § 47-226(e)'s requirement that the sum of the common interests allocated to the unit owners must equal 100% outweighs § 47-236(d)'s requisite that an amendment to change the allocated interest must be passed unanimously.