Stratford Holding v. City of Des Moines
[…] The brief listed nine instances of the city's alleged inconsistent applications of the unnecessary hardship standard. Stratford asserted: "The board's disparate application of the unnecessary hardship standard to [Stratford's] application is therefore not only, unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious—it fails to even follow its own precedent."

Iowa Code § 414.12(3) provides:

The board of adjustment shall have the following powers: . . . To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.

"The board of adjustment shall have the power and duty to: . . .