STRATEK PLASTICS v. IBAR
[…] "An important exception exists, however, to the general rule that a party opposing summary judgment must provide evidentiary support for its opposition . . . On a motion by [the] defendant for summary judgment the burden is on [the] defendant to negate each claim as framed by the complaint." (Citations omitted; internal quotations omitted.) Rockwell v. Quintner, 96 Conn.App. 221, 228-30, 899 A.2d 738, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 917, 908 A.2d 528 (2006).

Regarding the definitions of debtor, creditor and claim, for the purposes of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, § 52-552a, et seq., a "[c]reditor means a person who has a claim." General Statutes § 52-552b(4). A "[c]laim means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." General Statutes § 52-552b(3). A "[d]ebtor means a person who is liable on a claim." General Statutes § 52-552b(6).