Strategic Commercial Realty, Inc. v. Canterbury Planning And Zoning Commission
[…] Id. It is the plaintiff's burden to demonstrate that he is the proper party to invoke the court's jurisdiction. Seymour v. Region One Board of Education, 274 Conn. 92, 104, 874 A.2d 742, cert. denied, 546 U.S. 1016, 126 S.Ct. 659, 163 L.Ed.2d 526 (2005).

In the present case, statutory standing is provided by General Statutes § 8-8. In relevant part, § 8-8(b) states that " any person aggrieved by an decision of a board, including a decision to approve or deny ... a special permit or special exception ... may take an appeal to the superior court ..." Section 8-8(a)(1) also states that an aggrieved person means " a person aggrieved by a decision of a board, " and that " [i]n the case of a decision by a ... combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, ‘ aggrieved person’ includes any person owning land that abuts or