Strasser v. Oakwood Heritage Hosp.
[…] Estate of Horn, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 4 (citation omitted). In Cudnik v William Beaumont Hosp, 207 Mich.App. 378, 382; 525 N.W.2d 891 (1994), this Court noted that the "standard of care is founded upon how other doctors in that field of medicine would act and not how any particular doctor would act." (Quotation marks and citation omitted.)

MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to "file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." MCL 600.2169 provides, in pertinent part: