Strand v. Warden of PGCCC
[…] Id. at 124. Strand filed another response to the Circuit Court's order indicating that he disagreed with the disposition. Id. at 117-18. Nothing in the Circuit Court docket indicates that Strand filed an application for leave to appeal the denial of habeas corpus relief to the Maryland Court of Special Appeals. See State v. Strand, Case No. CT-18-1106B (Cir. Ct. Pr. George's Cnty.), available at http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us; see also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-707 (stating that "a petitioner may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal . . . within ten days after the denial or grant of habeas corpus relief").

Strand filed the instant Petition in this Court on August 12, 2020, two days before he filed his petition in state court. ECF 1. He continues to challenge his detention in light of nolle prosequi being entered on his criminal charges on October 2, 2019, and he seeks immediate release. Id.