Strain v. United States
[…] The Fourth Circuit's recent decision in United States v. Dozier is instructive. 848 F.3d 180 (4th Cir. 2017). In that case, the Fourth Circuit determined that West Virginia's "controlled substance offense" was a categorical match with the generic "controlled substance offense," as contemplated by the Sentencing Guidelines. Dozier, 848 F.3d at 187-88. Under the same reasoning, North Carolina's "controlled substance offense" is a categorical match because the related elements are no broader than the generic offense. See Dozier, 848 F.3d at 187; compare U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b), and W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) (2011), with N.C. Gen Stat. Ann. § 90-95(a)(1) (2015). C. Certificate of Appealability

West Virginia's controlled substance offense provides "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) (2011).

North Carolina's controlled substance offense makes unlawful for any person "[t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance." N.C. Gen Stat. Ann. § 90-95(a)(1) (2015). --------