STRAIGHTS GAYS FOR EQUITY v. OSSEO AREA SCHOOLS
[…] See Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, Plaintiffs allege Defendants are violating the EAA.

The EAA provides:

It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.
20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). A limited open forum exists "whenever [the] school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." Id. § 4071(b). "Meeting" includes "those activities of student groups which are permitted under a school's limited open forum and are not directly related to the school curriculum." Id. § 4072(3).