Stradtner v. Davol Inc.
[…] Burrillville Racing Ass'n., 603 A.2d 317, 320 (R.I. 1992) (citations omitted).

III Analysis

Plaintiff opposes the motion for summary judgment, contending that the pleadings and affidavits present sufficient evidence that neither Plaintiff nor his physicians were aware of the design defect in the Kugel Patch until November 2006. He posits that the statute of limitations should be tolled under the discovery rule for this reason. Alternatively, Mr. Stradtner contends that Defendants fraudulently concealed the product's design defect until 2005, and therefore, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-20, the statute of limitations should be tolled at least until 2005.

Under the statute of limitations, § 9-1-14(b), causes of action brought for personal injury must be "commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." The time of accrual under the rule has been interpreted in some product liability cases to be the time of injury. See e.g. Renaud v. Sigma-Aldrich Corp., 662 A.2d 711, 714 (R.I. 1995) (citations omitted).