Strachman v. Palestinian Authority
[…] Freih Abu Meddain. Motion, Kerr Aff. at ¶ 13. The use of hearsay is not a legal basis for striking the affidavit, or even the statement alone, but rather will be considered by the court in deciding whether plaintiffs have met their burden of proof on summary judgment. See Baker v. City of Elmira, 271 A.D.2d 906, 909 (3d Dept. 2000) (finding affidavits containing hearsay admissible to oppose summary judgment).

As to Politis and Reisner, to the extent these witnesses are to be called as experts at trial, CPLR 3101 (d)(1)(i) does not preclude their testimony. That statute requires disclosure of expert information on request and a "sufficient period of time before the commencement of trial to give appropriate notice thereof." Id. It does not mandate disclosure prior to filing a summary judgment motion. See Aversa v. Taubes, 194 A.D.2d 580 (2d Dept. 1993) (finding that noncompliance does not mandate preclusion unless intentional and prejudicial); followed by McDermott v. Alvey, Inc., 198 A.D.2d 95 (1st Dept. 1993).