Stowers v. State
[…] Finally, Baxter challenges the trial court's findings under the seventh statutory factor, where the trial court stated that Baxter could not realistically be rehabilitated because at the time of the transfer hearing, he was two months from his twenty-first birthday. Baxter generally argues that the lengthy delay between his being charged and the transfer hearing was not his fault but was the fault of the trial court, and therefore this factor should not have weighed against him. Baxter also notes that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-318(f) provides that "[t]he court shall conduct a transfer hearing . . . no longer than ninety days from the date of the motion to transfer the case." Here, Baxter filed his motion to transfer on February 16, 2022, and the transfer hearing was not held until July 31, 2023.

We disagree with Baxter's claim that the timeliness of the transfer hearing compels reversal.