Stowell v. Huddleston
[…] Plutshack v. Univ. of Minn. Hosps., 316 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Minn. 1982).

A plaintiff in a medical malpractice case must serve on the defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit made by the plaintiff's attorney stating that an expert "whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial" has reviewed the facts of the case and that, in the expert's opinion, the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care, thereby causing injury to the plaintiff. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2(1), 3(a). The plaintiff must also serve on the defendant within 180 days after the commencement of the suit an affidavit that identifies the expert or experts who will testify at trial and summarizes "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Id. § 145.682, subds. 2(2), 4(b). Failure to comply with the expert witness disclosure requirements requires, on motion, mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case. Id. § 145.682, subd. 6(b).