Stowe v. Rybroek
[…] BACKGROUND

I. Wisconsin's Statutory Scheme for Insanity Acquittees

Wisconsin recognizes that “a person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.” Wis.Stat. § 971.15(1). In recognition of this fact, a defendant charged with a crime may plead not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, commonly referred to as an “NGI” plea. Wis.Stat. § 971.06(1); State v. Fugere, 2019 WI 33, ¶ 1, 386 Wis.2d 76, 86, 924 N.W.2d 469, 473. Unless joined with a plea of not guilty, such a plea “admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint.” Id. “The terms ‘mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.” Wis.Stat. § 971.15(3).