Stowe v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Finding no error, we affirm.

RCW 82.32.180 states, in pertinent part, that:

Any person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county. . . .

The trial in the superior court on appeal shall be de novo and without the necessity of any pleadings other than the notice of appeal. At trial, the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax. In such proceeding the taxpayer shall be deemed the plaintiff, and the state, the defendant; and both parties shall be entitled to subpoena the attendance of witnesses as in other civil actions and to produce evidence that is competent, relevant, and material to determine the correct amount of the tax that should be paid by the taxpayer. Either party may seek appellate review in the same manner as other civil actions are appealed to the appellate courts.

FACTS

In November 2000, Gary Stowe and Douglas Taylor formed a partnership known as TS Design to remodel and build homes.