Stowe v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Because DOR stipulated to the existence of a joint venture for purposes of appeal, we need not decide whether a written document was necessary to establish Staatz Bulb Farm's interest in a partnership. The question is whether the joint venture owned the lot — a clear requirement of WAC 458-20-170 — for purposes of the tax advantages provided to speculative builders. And, here, it is undisputed that the deed to the lot was held only by Staatz Bulb Farm; therefore, no issues of material fact remained.

Stowe and Taylor acknowledge RCW 64.04.010, Washington's codification of the statute of frauds as it pertains to real property transfers, which requires that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." But they argue that the statute does not apply to establishing a partner's interest in a partnership. Again, the existence of the joint venture and Staatz Bulb Farm's interest in that venture is not at issue.