Stover v. Louisville Metro Dep't of Pub. Health & Wellness & Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] The purpose of the statute is "to discourage wrongdoing in government, and to protect those who make [such wrongdoing] public." Workforce Dev. Cabinet v. Gaines, 276 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Ky. 2008).

Once the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the "disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action[,]" the burden of proof shifts to the state employer "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action." KRS 61.103(3). Disclosure is defined at KRS 61.103(1) as "a person acting on his own behalf, or on behalf of another, who reported or is about to report, either verbally or in writing, any matter set forth in KRS 61.102." (Emphasis added.) Disclosure occurs not only when a report is actually made, but also when the threat of a report is made. Consolidated Infrastructure Management Authority, Inc. v. Allen, 269 S.W.3d 852, 856 (Ky. 2008).