Stover v. Louisville Metro Dep't of Pub. Health & Wellness & Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] We disagree.

KRS 338.121(3)(a) prohibits the discharge or discrimination against an employee where such employee:

filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
Moreover, the Act creates both a forum and a civil remedy for an employee who believes that he has been discharged or discriminated against in violation of KRS 338.121(3)(a). The Act further provides as follows:
Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination. . . . If upon such investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he or she shall issue a citation to the employer which may be challenged or contested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the review commission may order all appropriate relief including rehiring and reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position with back pay.
KRS 338.121(3)(b).

Citing the holdings in Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399 (Ky. 1985), and Benningfield v. Pettit Environmental, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567 (Ky.