Stover v. Findlay RV Center, Inc.
[…] See Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Transp. Agency, 261 F.3d 912, 925 (9th Cir. 2001).

B. Analysis

Defendant Findlay joined in Winnebago's motion to dismiss for Counts 1 through 4. However, the legal issues regarding these remedies are different against a manufacturer and a dealer. Thus the discussions of defendants Winnebago and Findlay are done separately for these claims.

1. Revocation of Acceptance

i. Winnebago

Plaintiffs' first cause of action is for revocation of acceptance pursuant to Nevada Uniform Commercial Code ("Nevada UCC"), N.R.S. Chapter 104. Specifically N.R.S. 104.2608 provides that:

1. The buyer may revoke his or her acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his or her acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
2. Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
3. A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if the buyer had rejected them.

The Nevada Supreme Court has not determined whether the remedy of revocation of acceptance may be asserted against a manufacturer. Some jurisdictions have allowed the revocation of acceptance against the manufacturer, at least in cases of large ticket items like cars and boats.