Stover & Co. v. Salvation Army
[…] Anderson v. Vanden Dorpel, 172 Ill. 2d 399, 408 (1996). ¶ 23 In contrast, the purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proven issues of fact at the outset of litigation. Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185 (1995). A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of a plaintiff's complaint but raises defects, defenses, or other affirmative matters appearing on the face of the complaint or which are established by external submissions acting to defeat the complaint's allegations. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010); Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 115 (1993); Russell v. Kinney Contractors, Inc., 342 Ill. App. 3d 666, 670 (2003). A motion pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code asserts the claim is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). Our supreme court has explained the phrase " ' affirmative matter' encompasses any defense other than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff's cause of action."