Stovall v. State
[…] 151 N.E.3d at 248 (emphasis added; footnotes omitted).

There is no dispute that subdivisions (2) and (3) of Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-168 are not at issue here.

[¶17] We thus turn to whether our legislature intended for Level 4 felony child molesting, as charged here, to be an included offense to Level 1 felony child molesting, as charged here. The State asserts that the Level 4 offense cannot be an included offense because it contains different statutory elements than the Level 1 offense. See I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a), (b). In particular, the Level 4 offense, unlike the Level 1 offense, requires the State to show that the defendant acted with the "intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person." I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b). Insofar as the State's argument here is that the offense under subdivision (b) is not inherently included in the offense under subdivision (a), we agree with the State, and that conclusion has long been supported by our precedent. See Hawk v.