Stovall v. Allums
[…] Therefore, Officer Allums is not entitled to summary judgment on this ground.

In Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit issued prior to October 1, 1981.

Officer Allums also asserts that, pursuant to the discretionary function or state-agent immunity provided by Ala. Code § 6-5-338 (1975), he is entitled to prevail on Stovall' state law claim alleging false imprisonment. The Alabama legislature has granted statutory immunity from tort liability to municipal police officers for "conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a).