Stovall v. Allums
[…] Ala. Code § 6-5-170 (1975). See Big B, Inc. v. Cottingham, 634 So.2d 999, 1001 (Ala. 1993). A wrongful or false arrest will support a claim for false imprisonment. Upshaw v. McArdle, 650 So.2d 875, 878 (Ala. 1994). Officer Allums argues that his arrest of Stovall was lawful, and therefore privileged, because he had probable cause to believe Stovall had committed the offense of disorderly conduct. See Franklin v. City of Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848, 852, (Ala. 1995) ("[P]robable cause must exist to make a lawful arrest"); See also Ala. Code. § 15-10-3(a)(1) (authorizing an officer to arrest a person without a warrant, "if a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer"). However, Alabama's standard for the existence of probable cause is the same as the federal standard. See Nesmith v. Alford, 318 F.2d 110, 122 (5th Cir. 1963) ("The Alabama standard of probable cause in actions for malicious prosecution appears to be the traditional one").