Stovall v. Allums
[…] No immunity is available, however, "when the State agent acts willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his or her authority, or under a mistaken interpretation of the law." Id. Therefore, state-agent immunity shields Officer Allums from tort liability except to the extent that his arrest of Stovall for disorderly conduct could reasonably be said to have been willful or malicious conduct or conduct engaged in bad faith.

Section 6-5-338 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
Ala. Code § 6-5-338 (1975).

The Alabama Supreme Court has recently refined its standard for entitlement to discretionary function immunity, otherwise known as state-agent or state-function immunity.