Stovall v. Allums
[…] Code 1975, extends that discretionary-function immunity to the City."). In Ex parte City of Gadsden, the Alabama Supreme Court found that the police officer was entitled to state-agent immunity and thus extended that immunity to the city. Id. See Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So.2d 201, 211 (Ala. 2003) ("It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune.").

Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) provides in relevant part: "[t]his section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." (Emphasis added).

In this case however, the Court has found that Officer Allums is not entitled to state-agent immunity. Thus, as Officer Allums is not entitled to this immunity under § 6-5-338(a), the City of Dothan is not entitled to an extension of that immunity under § 6-5-338(b).