Stout v. Jeffries
[…] The term “roadway” includes “that portion of a highway ... ordinarily used for vehicular travel,” and “highway” includes “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-100 (defining “roadway” and “highway”). Accordingly, a person walking on a road not “open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel” does not violate the statute. See id. Violating Section 46.2-928 qualifies as a Class 4 misdemeanor.

See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-113 (“It is unlawful for any person to violate any of the provisions of this title[] .... Unless otherwise stated, these violations shall constitute traffic violations punishable by a fine of not more than that provided for a Class 4 misdemeanor ....”); see also id. § 46.2-937 (“[T]raffic infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors.”).

The video evidence confirms that Stout stood and walked on Dean Ridings Lane during his encounter with the defendants.