Stout v. Jeffries
[…] (ECF No. 50, at 2.) Stout cannot amend his complaint through a pleading. See S. Walk at Broadlands Homeowner's Ass'n v. OpenBand at Broadlands, LLC, 713 F.3d 175, 184-85 (4th Cir. 2013). And even if he had properly brought a First Amendment retaliatory-arrest claim, it would also “fail[] as a matter of law if there was ‘probable cause for the arrest.'” Hulbert v. Pope, 70 F.4th 726, 738 (4th Cir. 2023) (quoting Nieves v. Bartlett, 139 S.Ct. 1715,1724 (2019)).

Virginia Code Section 46.2-928 prohibits pedestrians from “us[ing] the roadways for travel, except when necessary to do so because of the absence of sidewalks which are reasonably suitable and passable for their use.” The term “roadway” includes “that portion of a highway ... ordinarily used for vehicular travel,” and “highway” includes “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” See Va.