Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] The probate court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions against respondent, and we vacate the $59,398 sanction against Tara. Therefore, we need not reach petitioners' challenge to the amount of the sanctions awarded.

2. MCL 700.7904

Petitioners argue that the probate court abused its discretion by awarding costs and attorney fees to respondent to be paid from the trust pursuant to MCL 700.7904. The probate court cited MCL 700.7904 as authority for its decision to award respondent attorney fees paid from the trust, stating, "this Court 'may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees . . . to be paid from the trust . . . ."

MCL 700.7904 provides:

(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust. [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to the statute, the probate court acted within its discretion by awarding the trustee costs and reasonable attorney fees, paid from the trust, for his participation in the proceedings.