Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] Because respondent's testimony provides an explanation for why he was distributed funds from the DS Trust, we cannot conclude that the trial court clearly erred by implicitly finding this was not a breach of fiduciary duties for which respondent is liable.

8. FAILURE TO NOTIFY THE BENEFICIARIES OF HIS DECISION TO CHARGE

TRUSTEE COMPENSATION FEES

Petitioners argue that respondent breached his fiduciary duties by failing to provide notice to the beneficiaries that he would be seeking compensation for his services, as is required.

MCL 700.7814 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. . . .
(2) A trustee shall do all of the following:

* * *
(d) Notify the qualified trust beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.
The principles governing statutory interpretation are well-established:
"The primary goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. This Court begins by reviewing the language of the statute, and, if the language is clear and unambiguous, it is presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed in the statute. . . . A court should consider the plain meaning of a statute's words and their placement and purpose in the statutory scheme." [In re Draves Trust, 298 Mich App at 760, quoting McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 191-192, 795 NW2d 517 (2010).]

MCL 700.7814 specifically requires trustees to provide advance notice to beneficiaries of "any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation." Because a change from not collecting trustee compensation to requesting compensation constitutes a change in the rate of the trustee's compensation—from a rate of nothing to the requested rate—respondent had a duty to notify the petitioners in advance.