Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] Because petitioners did not receive their full distribution as a result of their refusal to sign the release, the probate court clearly erred in implicitly finding that this action by respondent did not constitute a breach of fiduciary duty that caused harm to petitioners. We find it irrelevant that Tara did not ask respondent to forgo the release, particularly given that respondent made it clear in his September 7, 2011 letter that no further distributions would be made without a signed release.

See MCL 700.7816; MCL 700.7817. MCL 700.7817(x) provides: "[A] trustee has all of the following powers: . . . To prosecute, defend, arbitrate, settle, release, compromise, or agree to indemnify an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction or under an alternative dispute resolution procedure. The trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee's protection in the performance of the trustee's duties." MCL 700.7817(dd) provides: "[A] trustee has all the following powers: . . . To collect, pay, contest, settle, release, agree to indemnify against, compromise, or abandon a claim of or against the trust, including a claim against the trust by the trustee." While these provisions allow a trustee "to release" for the trustee's own protection in the performance of his or her duties and to release "a claim of or against the trust," these provisions cannot fairly be interpreted as permitting a trustee to require a beneficiary to sign a release as a