Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] Therefore, this is the finding that we must review for clear error in light of the alleged breaches.

1. COMMINGLING OF RS TRUST AND DS TRUST ASSETS

Petitioners argue that respondent breached his fiduciary duty of care and duty to manage and administer the trusts according to their terms (1) by commingling the funds of the RS and DS Trusts and (2) by commingling the "AMCAP check" in one or both trusts though it was payable to Dolores while she was alive.

MCL 700.1212(1) provides that "[a] fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803[,]" which provides that "[t]he trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule."