Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] The most important remedy is to ensure that monies due to petitioners under the trusts are distributed.

5. FAILURE TO PROVIDE FULL AND ACCURATE REPORTS OF THE TRUSTS

Petitioners argue that respondent breached his fiduciary duty to keep the beneficiaries reasonably informed by failing to provide full and accurate reports of the trusts. Additionally, petitioners argue that while respondent did provide some spreadsheets and documentation, these documents inaccurately reported assets, failed to report all transactions, and included "ever-changing information."

MCL 700.7811 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.

* * *
(4) A trustee may do any of the following:
(a) Invest as a whole the property of 2 or more separate trusts, provided the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests. . . .
MCL 700.7814 provides:
(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.
(2) A trustee shall do all of the following:
(a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary's interest and relevant information about the trust property.

* * *