Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] 6. FAILURE TO TREAT BENEFICIARIES IMPARTIALLY

Petitioners argue that by only requiring some, but not all, beneficiaries to sign a release before distribution and failing to provide Tara with the same information as Shawn regarding the River Property, respondent breached his fiduciary duty to treat the beneficiaries impartially.

MCL 700.1212(1) provides, in relevant part, "A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries . . . ." However, a trustee is not required to treat beneficiaries impartially if "a different intent is clearly expressed in the trust document." In re Butterfield, 418 Mich at 257.