Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] MCL 700.1104(e); MCL 700.1212. "The determination of whether a trustee is guilty of . . . violation of its trust duty must be governed by the circumstances of the particular case." In re Rosati, 177 Mich App at 5. When a trustee breaches a duty he or she owes to a trust beneficiary, it constitutes a breach of trust. MCL 700.7901(1). "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected," in the "amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions" or the "profit the trustee made by reason of the breach[,]" whichever is larger. MCL 700.7902. Additionally, there are several remedies a probate court may employ when a breach of trust occurs.

MCL 700.7901(2) provides, "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following," and lists these remedies: (a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties. (b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust. (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. (d) Order a trustee to account.