Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] While it is clear from respondent's testimony that he failed to publish notice to creditors as he was required to do, petitioners fail to argue on appeal what remedy the probate court should have employed or what damages respondent is liable for as a result of this breach.

The RS Trust provides: "If no personal representative of my estate has been appointed so that the publication and notice requirements with respect to creditors have not been discharged, then Trustee shall publish and serve notice to all creditors in the same manner as required for a personal representative."

MCL 700.7608 provides: "If there is no personal representative of the settlor's estate . . . each trustee of a trust . . . shall publish and serve a notice to creditors . . . ."

4. FAILURE TO DISTRIBUTE TRUST ASSETS PURSUANT TO THE TRUST TERMS