Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] 7. USE OR DISTRIBUTION OF TRUST ASSETS FOR TRUSTEE'S PERSONAL GAIN

Petitioners argue that respondent (1) improperly reimbursed himself from the trusts his expenses accrued for attending his parents' funerals, and failed to disclose this to petitioners and (2) improperly paid himself $10,000 from the RS Trust, to which he was not entitled.

First, regarding the undisclosed expenses for respondent to attend his parents' funerals, respondent's position is that these were proper expenses with regard to the administration of the trusts. MCL 700.7709 provides:

(1) A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for both of the following:
(a) Expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b) To the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(2) An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.
(3) Advances and reimbursement under this section are not considered self-dealing by the trustee and are not a breach of the trustee's fiduciary duty.
Additionally, the RS Trust provides that the trustee "shall be entitled to . . . reimbursement for reasonable expenses."