Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] This Court reviews discretionary decisions of lower courts for an abuse of discretion. Phillips v Deihm, 213 Mich App 389, 394; 541 NW2d 566 (1995). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes." Zaremba Equip, Inc v Harco Nat'l Ins Co, 302 Mich App 7, 21; 837 NW2d 686 (2013).

While petitioners acknowledge the correct standard of review in their brief—abuse of discretion—petitioners fail to apply this standard, claiming only that the probate court "erred" such that reversal is required.
--------

MCL 700.7708 provides that if a trust does "not specify the trustee's compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances." The DS Trust does not provide for trustee compensation, but the RS Trust provides that the trustee "shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for services, and to reimbursement for reasonable expenses."