Stout v. Arwood (In re Robert Stout Revocable Trust)
[…] (a) The consent, release, or ratification of the trust beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.
(b) At the time of the . . . release . . . , the trust beneficiary did not know of 1 or more of the material facts relating to the breach. [MCL 700.7909.]
However, this provision does not, and none of the MTC provisions specifically governing a trustee's powers, give the trustee the authority to require a release as a condition to a beneficiary's receipt of the distribution that he or she is entitled to pursuant to the terms of a trust. Additionally, MCL 700.7821(2), which governs distributions upon termination of a trust, provides: "Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, taxes, and expenses . . . ." (Emphasis added.) This provision is followed by a provision that states:
A release by a trust beneficiary of a trustee from liability for breach of trust is invalid to the extent that either of the following applies:
(a) The release was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.