Stoufer v. Fed. Bureau of Investigation
[…] I.R.S., 294 F.3d 71, 77 (D.C. Cir. 2002))). Even assuming OIG is a mixed function agency, OIG has demonstrated that its purpose for compiling the documents fell squarely within its investigative functions, in contrast to its auditing and inspection functions. See Docket 38-3 (OIG FOIA Production) (documents compiled by "OIG - Investigations"); Docket 38-2 at 2-3, 5 ¶¶ 2-4, 13 (Decl. of Deborah M. Waller, OIG).

See Docket 38-3 (OIG FOIA Production).

28 C.F.R. § 0.29a(b)(2) (empowering OIG to "[i]nvestigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing and administrative misconduct on the part of Department [of Justice] employees"); Docket 38-2 at 2-3, ¶¶ 2-4 (Decl. of Deborah M. Waller, OIG).