STORY v. MONTGOMERY KONE, INC.
[…] Story posits that the TWCA does not exempt employers from common law liability for intentional torts, that an employee does not necessarily waive his cause of action for intentional tort by seeking workers' compensation benefits, and that he has not waived his claim for intentional failure to provide a safe workplace.

B

The TWCA contains an exclusive remedy provision that exempts employers from common law liability for negligence and gross negligence except for exemplary damages in cases involving death. Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001 (Vernon 1996) provides:

(a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.
(c) In this section, "gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Story posits, and defendants concede, that the TWCA does not preclude claims for intentional injuries. See Reed Tool Co. v.