Storm v. Wis. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Finding that ... what would the next renewal period be? It would be [in] March of 2012, and that would go to the deposition of Ms. Storm who understood that her renewals were on a six-month basis.

¶14 Moreover, even if we could somehow assume Wisconsin Mutual failed to comply with the notice provisions under WIS. STAT. § 631.36(5), the reducing clause would still be valid. As the circuit court correctly noted, § 631.36(5) provides, "If the insurer does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy." Thus, even if there was a violation of the statutory notice provision, the statute would require the old terms to remain in effect for another six-month policy period—from March 31 to September 30, 2012. On the six-month policy renewal date of September 30, 2012, the new terms—including the