Storland v. Nordic Townhomes Ltd. P'ship
[…] Here, respondents suffered an injury-in-fact sufficient to give them standing to ask the district court to enforce the partnership agreement. The partnership agreement is clear: Nordic was to be dissolved when there were no longer any limited partners. That process involves liquidating assets, and respondents are entitled to their share of any profits remaining once partnership obligations are resolved. See Minn. Stat. § 321.0702(b)(2) (2018) (stating that "upon the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership's activities [a transferee is entitled to] the net amount otherwise distributable to the transferor"). Because respondents are entitled to their share of that money, and because Nordic refused to take steps to dissolve the partnership and liquidate assets, respondents suffered an injury-in-fact sufficient to confer standing.