Stor. Invt. v. Harris Cy.
[…] See Laidlaw Waste Sys., 907 S.W.2d at 17 ("In Texas, for the purpose of legal proceedings, subsidiary corporations and parent corporations are separate and distinct 'persons' as a matter of law. The separate entity of corporations will be observed by the courts even in instances where one may dominate or control, or may even treat it as a mere department, instrumentality, or agency of the other."); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.106(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010) ("A member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.").