Stopka v. Kalousek
[…] ¶ 11 For a judgment to be valid, a court must have both personal and subject matter jurisdiction. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311 (2014), ¶ 17. Kalousek's sole claim on appeal is that the default plenary order of protection must be vacated because the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction to enter that order. We agree.

¶ 12 Personal jurisdiction over a defendant is obtained when: (1) the defendant is served with process personally or by publication or (2) the defendant voluntarily submits to the court's jurisdiction. Id. at ¶ 35. Under section 210(a) of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Act) (750 ILCS 60/210(a) (West 2014)), "[a]ny action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served." (Emphasis added.) When service of a document is required, proof of service shall be filed with the clerk of the court. Ill. S. Ct. R. 12(a) (eff. July 1, 1971); see also 750 ICLS 60/205(a) (West 2014) (incorporating Illinois Supreme Court rules to actions commenced under the Act).