Stoner v. Stoner
[…] This court finds that Mr. Stoner should have been awarded the entire balance of the Legg Mason stock account as separate property and the trial court's order is modified accordingly.

The trial court also determined that a portion of the Legg Mason Value Trust was marital property. This account, like the Legg Mason stock account, was a pre-marital asset solely in Mr. Stoner's name. It remained so throughout the marriage. The court determined that the increase in value that this Trust experienced during the marriage should be divided as marital property. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) states that "`[m]arital property' includes income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property. . . if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation. . . during the period of the marriage." Tenn. Code Ann. 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).

The testimony of Mrs. Stoner during the trial made it clear that she had not "substantially contributed" to the increase in the value of this account.