Stonebreaker v. Pruco Life Ins. Company
[…] Co. v. Grant, 387 F. App'x 683, 686 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that the insurer "knew enough details about the case by the time it filed a complaint in interpleader to justify its fear of multiple liability" on the grounds that "if [defendant to complaint in interpleader] were determined to have murdered her husband, [the insurer] could remain liable on the life insurance policy even if it had already paid her."); Cal. Prob. Code § 252 ("A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who feloniously and intentionally kills the . . . person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . . and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent."); see also Glass v. United States, 506 F.2d 379, 383 (10th Cir. 1974) (noting that an interpleader action is "specifically designed" for cases in which the beneficiary of a life insurance policy may have murdered the insured).