Stone v. United States
[…] U.S., 569 U.S. 50 (2013).

In response, Stone first argues that VA police officers are required to investigate reported crimes. ECF No. 22, at 5-6. He cites VA Directive 0730, which states "[t]imely investigations of reported crimes and acts of misconduct will be performed by VA police officers," as well as 38 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1)(E), which provides "[VA] police officers shall, with respect to acts occurring on [VA] property . . . conduct investigations, on and off [VA] property, of offenses that may have been committed on property under the original jurisdiction of [the VA] . . . ." Id. Therefore, Stone argues, Booth and Wayman had no discretion in deciding whether to investigate the missing meat slicer. Id. at 6.