Stone v. United States
[…] Id. at 324.

1. The challenged conduct was discretionary.

The United States begins its discussion of the test's first prong by challenging several allegations in the Complaint. ECF No. 21, at 11. Specifically, the United States challenges Stone's claims that no policy prohibits VA employees from taking abandoned property and that VA police officers have no authority to arrest employees for removing discarded property. Id. (citing ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 28, 36). To the contrary, the United States cites 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(3), which prohibits "the willful destruction, damage, or removal of Government property or any part thereof [from VA facilities], without authorization . . . ." Id. at 12. The United States also claims a 2013 VA policy expressly prohibits the "theft, and/or removal of any VA property," including "equipment," "trash," and "contractor removed items." Id. at 14 (citing ECF No. 20-1, at 99).