Stone v. Stone
[…] On September 27, 2019, the Court took possession of travel and identification documents for the Minor Children, pursuant to a joint stipulation between the parties. (Joint Stipulation, ECF No. 18.) On October 17, 2019, Petitioner served Respondent with a copy of an Israeli Custody Complaint, filed in Family Court in Israel, seeking a custody determination by that court ("Israeli Family Court Filing"). (ECF No. 33-2.)

The case is captioned, Yerucham Stone v. Bracha Tova Stone, No. 61330-09-19.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction

The Court has jurisdiction under 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention." The United States and Israel are "contracting states" under the terms of the Convention. See, e.g. Mozes v. Mozes, 239 F.3d 1067, 1070 (9th Cir. 2001). This Court, accordingly, has jurisdiction over this matter.

B. Hague Convention Overview