Stone v. State
[…] Appellant's blood was drawn three times at the hospital. First, blood was drawn by the hospital at 2:44 a.m. in the course of treating appellant. A second, warrantless blood draw was performed at the officer's direction at 3:41 a.m. pursuant to the Transportation Code's mandatory blood draw provision. Finally, appellant's blood was drawn at 6:39 a.m. pursuant to a valid warrant.

The second officer secured appellant's residual blood taken during the hospital's blood draw pursuant to a Grand Jury subpoena.

Texas Transportation Code section 724.012(b) provides that a "peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood," even when the person refuses consent, if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49 of the Penal Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle, the person was the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident, and the officer reasonably believes that another