Stone v. State
[…] II. The Appellant Was Not Convicted of a Non-Existing Charge.

Appellant and the State appear to agree that Maryland Code Ann. Crim. Law Article ("CL") section 7-103(f) allows the State to aggregate the value of thefts that occur over a period of time to determine the value of the theft if they are committed as part of a common scheme or continuing course of conduct. That seems rather obvious from the plain language of the statute.

CL section 7-103(f) provides:
When theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources:

(1) the conduct may be considered as one crime; and
(2) the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor.


Where the parties differ is that appellant asserts that he should not have been charged or convicted of a theft with language alleging a "continuing course of conduct" from CL section 7-103(f), since this statue does not create a new substantive offense.