Stone v. Pellegrini-Stone
[…] See Karonis, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 91; Wycoff, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 416. The proper way for such evidence to be challenged is through cross-examination of the GAL. See Karonis, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 90. Here, Lynette's counsel thoroughly cross-examined Netzley regarding his reports and recommendations. Lynette's rights were not violated by Netzley's reports or testimony. See Saheb, 377 Ill. App. 3d at 626. ¶ 71 Additionally, a guardian ad litem is not precluded from investigating allegations of abuse, as Lynette contends. In fact, the Act requires that a guardian ad litem do so. Section 506 of the Act states: "The guardian ad litem shall investigate the facts of the case and interview the child and the parties." 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West 2012).