Stone v. Pellegrini-Stone
[…] In re Marriage of Ricketts, 329 Ill. App. 3d 173, 181-82 (2002). ¶ 52 In determining custody, the primary consideration is the best interests and welfare of the children involved. Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 33. "The trial court's custody determination is afforded 'great deference' because the trial court is in a superior position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and determine the best interests of the child." Ricketts, 329 Ill. App. 3d at 177 (quoting In re Marriage of Gustavson, 247 Ill. App. 3d 797, 801 (1993)). ¶ 53 Under section 602(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, the court is to consider all relevant factors, including "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(8) (West 2012). When considering each party's willingness to facilitate a continuing relationship between the children and the other parent, it is appropriate for the court to consider the existence of alienating behavior by either parent.